Lookup Table · Gable · 6/12 · Architectural · +15% Waste

How Many Shingles by Roof Size (1,000–3,000 sq ft)

One table, ten roof sizes, no inputs: squares, bundles, underlayment rolls, cap bundles and an installed cost band for every common footprint from a 240 ft² shed to a 3,000 ft² home — plus the unit conversions that let you check any row by hand.

Wrapper-verified coverage (32.3 ft²/bundle)Pitch multiplier ×1.118 (6/12)
Footprint (ft²)Roof area (ft², ×1.118)SquaresBundlesSynthetic rollsCap bundles (40 lf ridge)Installed cost band
1,0001,11811.24022$5,000–7,300
1,2001,34213.44822$6,000–8,700
1,5001,67716.86022$7,500–10,900
1,8002,01220.17232$9,100–13,100
2,000Most-searched size2,23622.48032$10,100–14,500
2,2002,46024.68832$11,100–16,000
2,5002,79528.010032$12,600–18,200
3,0003,35433.512042$15,100–21,800
784 (28 × 28)Worked example · 7/129089.13312$4,100–5,900
240 (12 × 20)Small shed row2682.71012$1,200–1,700

Baseline for every row: simple gable roof, 6/12 pitch (multiplier 1.118), architectural shingles at 32.3 ft² per wrapper bundle, +15% waste, synthetic underlayment at 1,000 ft² per roll, cap scaled to a 40 lf ridge for comparison. Installed band assumes $4.50–6.50 per roof ft² with labor, rounded to the nearest $100 — regional markets move both ends.

A 2,000 ft² Roof Order, at a Glance

The table’s most-searched row, unpacked. Field bundles dominate the order by count, but cap and underlayment are separate line items a bare “bundles” figure never shows — and each is what a supplier asks for, one at a time, at the counter.

80 field bundles — 2,236 ft² roof at +15% waste, ÷ 32.3 ft² per bundle

2 cap bundles — 40 lf ridge ÷ 33 lf per wrapper bundle

3 synthetic rolls — 2,236 ft² deck ÷ 1,000 ft² per roll, no waste

Roofing Units Cheat Sheet

Every conversion the table above assumes, on one card. Squares, bundles, rolls, strips, and nails — the five units every supplier, estimator, and inspection conversation will switch between.

UnitEqualsTypical contents
1 roofing square100 ft² of roof≈ 3 architectural bundles · ≈ 78 strips
1 architectural bundle32.3 ft² of roof26 strips · ≈ 70 lb · 104 nails at 4 per strip
1 3-tab bundle33.3 ft² of roof29 strips · ≈ 60 lb
1 roll synthetic underlayment1,000 ft² of deck10 rolls per 10 squares — no waste factor applies
1 roll #15 felt400 ft² of deck≈ 25 rolls per 10 squares
1 ridge-cap bundle20–33 lf of ridge (per wrapper)≈ 1 bundle per 40 lf of ridge at 33 lf coverage
1 coil of roofing nails120 nails≈ 1 coil per architectural bundle at 4 nails a strip

💡 Tip: “3 bundles per square” survives because both standard products land near it — but designer lines run 4–5 per square. One look at the wrapper’s printed ft² settles it for the whole job.

⚠️ Warning: footprint ≠ roof area. Every row above multiplies by the 6/12 multiplier before waste — a 2,000 ft² footprint is 2,236 ft² of shingle surface. Order from the second number.

❌ Don’t: quote square feet as squares. “My roof is 2,000” to a supplier means 2,000 squares — 20 homes’ worth. Say “22.4 squares” or “2,236 square feet of roof.”

The Math Behind Every Row

Four lines of arithmetic generate the whole table. Each line has one job and one classic mistake — read them as a chain, because an error in the first line propagates silently all the way to the supplier’s forklift.

LineWhat it doesCommon mistake
roof area = footprint × 1.118Turns the flat plan into slope area at 6/12Reusing 1.118 at other pitches — 8/12 is 1.202, 12/12 is 1.414
squares = roof area ÷ 100Translates into the unit the roofing trade quotes and orders inQuoting square feet as squares — 2,000 ft² of roof is 22.4 squares
bundles = squares × 3 (+ waste)Three bundles per square at architectural wrapper coverage, then +15%Applying waste twice — once to the area and again to the bundles
rolls = roof area ÷ 1,000Sizes synthetic underlayment, rounded up per rollAdding waste to rolls — a full roll always covers its printed 1,000 ft²
Footprint2,000 ft² flat plan×1.118Roof area2,236 ft² slope+15% ÷ 32.380 field bundles22.4 squares · +2 capOne row of the table, as a chain — break a link and the order bends

The 2,000 ft² row in motion: multiplier, then waste and coverage. The 28 × 28 @ 7/12 example runs the same chain at ×1.192.

Single-family home with a mid-size architectural shingle roof near the 2,000 square foot markThe 2,000 ft² class, the table’s most-searched rowPhoto: Unsplash

Where the Baseline Bends

Every table needs a stated basis, and this one states its assumptions in the header — simple gable, 6/12, architectural, 15% waste. Departures are predictable, and each one moves a specific column:

  • Steeper pitch changes the multiplier before anything else: 8/12 is ×1.202 (+7% area over 6/12), 12/12 is ×1.414 (+27%). A 2,000 ft² footprint at 12/12 orders 99 bundles, not 80.
  • Hip and complex roofs add waste, not area — the field area matches a gable of the same footprint, but four hip lines and their angle cuts push the waste preset from 15% toward 20%. The hip-specific cap math lives in our hip roof shingle calculator.
  • Cut-up plans — dormers, intersecting wings, a porch tie-in — add 5% waste even on a gable, because every valley doubles the cuts along its length.
  • 3-tab instead of architectural swaps the coverage constant to 33.3 ft² and trims a bundle off most rows — on a 240 ft² shed row it is the difference between 10 and 9–10 bundles.

None of these bends are hard to apply — they are one multiplier or one waste point each. But they are exactly the inputs a static table cannot see, which is why the rows above are a starting order, not a final one. Feed your actual pitch, shape, and wrapper coverage into the roof shingle calculator on the homepage and the same chain runs with your numbers in seconds.

The one-paragraph version of this page

Shingles for a 2,000 sq ft roof: 80 bundles (22.4 squares) of architectural at the gable/6/12/15% baseline; 1,000 ft² → 40; 3,000 ft² → 120. Add cap and underlayment per the table, check your pitch and shape against the bends above, then confirm the full material list with the free shingle calculator — more sizing and brand walkthroughs live in our roofing guides.

Shingle Quantity Questions

How many bundles of shingles do I need for a 2,000 sq ft roof?
At the baseline in the table — simple gable, 6/12, architectural, +15% waste — a 2,000 ft² footprint is 2,236 ft² of roof, 22.4 squares, and 80 bundles of field shingles. Add 2 cap bundles for a 40 lf ridge, 3 rolls of synthetic underlayment, and the material line lands near $3,000–3,300 before tax. Real roofs bend this: a hip roof pushes waste toward 20% total, a 10/12 pitch pushes area to 2,404 ft², and either change adds bundles the table’s footnote is warning you about.
How many bundles is 17 squares of shingles?
Seventeen squares is 1,700 ft² of roof, and at three architectural bundles per square the field order is 51 bundles. Add ridge cap on top — roughly 2 bundles for a 40 lf ridge — and the full order is about 53 bundles, or 8.5 pallets’ worth of weight at ~70 lb per bundle (3,700 lb). If 17 squares came from a footprint number instead of a roof measurement, re-run it through the pitch multiplier first, because 17 flat squares at 6/12 is really 19 squares of shingle.
How many shingles for a 28 × 28 roof at 7/12 pitch?
That is the worked example row: a 784 ft² footprint × 1.192 (the 7/12 multiplier) = 934 ft² of roof, or 9.3 squares. With 15% waste and 32.3 ft² per architectural bundle the order is 34 field bundles, 2 cap bundles, and 1 roll of synthetic — call it $4,200–6,100 installed. Swap in your own waste factor and wrapper coverage if they differ; a steeper 10/12 on the same footprint would be 36 bundles.
How big is a roofing square — and how many square feet does it cover?
One roofing square is exactly 100 square feet of installed roof, regardless of shingle type. In bundles it is about 3 for architectural (32.3 ft² each) or 3 for 3-tab (33.3 ft² each), in strips about 78–87, and in nails about 12 coils at 4 per strip. Suppliers price material by the square and most calculators — this site’s included — output both, so a 2,000 ft² footprint roof and a 2,236 ft² roof area both get quoted as 22.4 squares of shingles.
How many bundles are in a square of shingles?
Three, for both standard product classes: 100 ÷ 32.3 = 3.1 architectural bundles, 100 ÷ 33.3 = 3.0 3-tab bundles — which is why “3 bundles per square” survives as the trade mnemonic. The exception is premium designer shingles: at ~25 ft² per bundle they run 4 bundles per square, and a few heavy lines run 5. The habit that saves orders is checking the wrapper’s printed ft² once per job and doing the one-line division, because coverage moved on several lines over the years.
Does a 3,000 sq ft roof really need 90 bundles?
Closer to 120. The “3 per square” shortcut without waste gives 3,354 ÷ 100 × 3 = 100.6 bundles — and that already includes the pitch multiplier. Add the 15% waste this table carries and the field order is 120 bundles, plus 2 cap bundles and 4 rolls of synthetic. The 90-bundle figure usually comes from applying 3 bundles per square to the raw footprint while skipping both the multiplier and the waste — two independent errors that happen to point the same way. At this roof size, a supplier short-order costs more than the measurement it saves.